This year celebrates the 12th year of the Three Minute Thesis Competition (3MT) at The University of Queensland (UQ).  

The winner of the UQ Final will also represent UQ at the Asia-Pacific 3MT competition.

 

Register now to attend UQ 3MT events!

School / institute heats

To register as a competitor for the 2019 Three Minute Thesis Competition please complete this form. Your 3MT Event Coordinator will contact you to confirm your participation and provide additional details about your schools 3MT competition.

School / institute Date Time Location
Advanced Water Management Centre (AWMC)  Friday, 19 July 9am AIBN Seminar Room
Australian Institute for Bioengineering & Nanotechnology (AIBN)

Wednesday, 5 June

10am - 12pm AIBN Seminar Room
Business School Friday, 7 June 1pm - 3pm Graduate School (62), Seminar Room
Centre for Advanced Imaging (CAI) Friday, 28 June 3pm QBI Auditorium
Faculty of Medicine (Mater - MRIU) Wednesday, 12 June 1pm TRI Auditorium
Faculty of Medicine (North) Tuesday, 9 July 9:30am - 11:30am UQ CCR Auditorium
Faculty of Medicine (School of Public Health) Wednesday, 19 June 9:30am - 11:30am UQ CCR Auditorium
Faculty of Medicine (South) Wednesday, 3 July 9:30am - 11:30am TRI Auditorium
Institute for Molecular Bioscience (IMB) Friday, 21 June 10:50am Queensland Bioscience Precinct (80), Level 3, Main Auditorium
Institute for Social Science Research (ISSR) Monday, 8 July 11am Room 201, Cycad Building (Long Pocket campus)
QLD Alliance for Agriculture & Food Innovation (QAAFI) Friday, 12 July 2pm Queensland Bioscience Precinct – Large Seminar Room (Room 3.143)
QLD Brain Institute (QBI) Friday, 28 June 3pm QBI Auditorium
School of Agriculture and Food Sciences (St Lucia) Thursday, 11 July 10am 83-S301
School of Agriculture and Food Sciences (Gatton) Friday, 12 July 10:30am 8150-153
School of Architecture Wednesday, 17 July 2pm Zelman Cowen Building (51), Room 207 (Lv2)
School of Biological Sciences Friday, 26 July 3pm - 4pm Goddard Building, Room 257
School of Chemical Engineering (including AWMC) Wednesday, 17 July 9:30am - 10:30am AIBN Seminar Room
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences Wednesday, 10 July 9:30am - 12pm AIBN seminar room
School of Civil Engineering Monday, 15 July 10am - 1pm Advanced Engineering Building (49), Room 502
School of Communication and Arts Wednesday, 12 June 2pm Graduate School (62), Seminar Room
School of Dentistry Tuesday, 9 July 11am - 12pm Room 4313/4314, Level 4 Oral Health Centre
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences Friday, 19 July 1pm - 5pm Steele Building (03), Room 309
School of Economics Friday, 7 June 12pm - 1pm Forgan Smith Building (1), Moot Court, Room W247, Level 2
School of Education Wednesday, 19 June 11:30am Social Sciences Building (24), Level 4, Room s402
School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences Friday, 28 June 11am Therapies Annexe Building (84A), Room 624
School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry Friday, 17 May 2pm Forgon Smith, E356
School of Human Movement and Nutrition Sciences Friday, 19 July 12pm Human Movement Studies Building (26B), Room 127
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering (ITEE) Thursday, 11 July 11am - 1pm Advanced Engineering Building (49), Room 502
School of Languages and Cultures Thursday, 25 July TBC  
School of Law Friday, 7 June 12pm - 1pm Forgan Smith Building (1), Moot Court, Room W247, Level 2
School of Mathematics and Physics Wednesday, 5 June 11:30am - 1pm Parnell Building (07), Room 222
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering Thursday, 11 July 1pm - 3pm (followed by sausage sizzle from 3pm-4pm) Hawken Engineering Building (50), N202
School of Music  Wednesday, 12 June 2pm Graduate School (62), Seminar Room
School of Nursing, Midwifery and Social Work TBC    
School of Pharmacy (+ QAEHS) Wednesday, 10 July 9am - 10:30am PACE Auditorium
School of Political Science and International Studies Friday, 31 May 12pm - 2pm Building 39A, Room 537
School of Psychology Friday, 19 July 10am - 1pm McElwain Building (24A), Rooms 201-204
School of Social Science Thursday, 25 July TBC  
School of Veterinary Science (Gatton) Thursday, 27 June 2pm Gatton Campus, 8150-153
Sustainable Minerals Institute (SMI) Friday, 5 July 10am - 12pm Sir James Foots Building (47A), L6, SMI Seminar Room

 

Faculty finals

Faculty Date Time Location
Business, Economics & Law Friday, 9 August 2pm Viewpoint, Building 33
Engineering, Architecture & Information Technology Thursday, 1 August 2:15pm - 4pm AIBN Seminar room
Health & Behavioural Sciences Wednesday, 7 August 9:30am arrival (hot and cold beverages served) for a 10:00am start to 11:30am (morning tea served from 11:00am – 11:20am) St. Leo’s College, St. Leo’s Boardroom
Humanities & Social Sciences Wednesday, 7 August 11am - 1pm St Leo's College, Leonian Room
Medicine Wednesday, 7 August 10am - 12pm TRI Auditorium
Science Monday, 5 August 1pm - 5pm QBI Auditorium
Combined Research Institutes Friday, 19 July 10am Queensland Bioscience Precinct Auditorium (Bld 80)

 

Wildcard Competition - 28 August

The 2019 UQ 3MT Wildcard Competition will be held on Wednesday 28 August and will bring together the People's Choice winners, representing each of UQ's 6 Faculties and Combined-Institute 3MT Final competitions.

Date: Wednesday 28 August
Time: 1:45pm registration for a 2:00pm start, competition concludes at 3:00pm
Venue: Queensland Brain Institute Auditorium (701), Level 7 QBI Building (79), St Lucia Campus, The University of Queensland

 

Final - Customs House Event - 18 September

The 2019 UQ 3MT Final will be held on the evening of Wednesday 18 September and will bring together 8 finalists, representing each of UQ's 6 Faculties, the winner of the Combined-Institute competition and a Wildcard entrant.

Date: Wednesday 18 September
Time: 6pm - 7:30pm
Venue: Customs House (attendance by invitation only)

This event will be livestreamed - further details will be provided closer to the event.  

 

Final - Livestream Event - 18 September

A special livestreaming event of the 2019 UQ 3MT Final will be held to enable participation by more UQ students.

Date: Wednesday 18 September
Time: 5:30pm registration for a 6pm start - event concludes at 8:00pm
Venue: The Red Room, Level 2 Union Building (21), St Lucia Campus, The University of Queensland

 

Information & resources for UQ competitors

Eligibility

Active PhD and Professional Doctorate (Research) candidates who have successfully passed their confirmation milestone (including candidates whose thesis is under submission) by the date of their first presentation are eligible to participate in 3MT competitions at all levels, including the Asia-Pacific 3MT competition. Graduates are not eligible.

Please note: MPhil and pre-confirmation PhD candidates who are active in program are still eligible to participate in the UQ 3MT competition up to Faculty/Institute finals but cannot advance to the UQ 3MT Final. 

Resources

Resources for UQ Competitors are available via the below links:

Past UQ 3MT finalists can be viewed here.

Competitor Registration

To register as a competitor for the 2019 Three Minute Thesis Competition please complete this form. Your 3MT Event Coordinator will contact you to confirm your participation and provide additional details about your schools 3MT competition.