2017 University of Queensland 3MT Final

Event details

Date Wednesday 13 September 2017
Location Customs House
399 Queen St,
Brisbane City QLD 4000

*Attendance is by invitation only, however this event will be livestreamed.

Prizes

The UQ Graduate School will award the following prizes at the 2017 UQ 3MT Final

  • Winner: $5000 research travel grant
  • Runner Up: $2000 research travel grant
  • People's Choice: $1000 research travel grant

In 2017, in celebration of the Alumni Friends Golden Jubilee, Alumni Friends are generously donating prizes to the value of $1,000 each for the 8 finalists competing in the 2017 UQ 3MT Final.  A summary of the prizes for each of the finalists are listed below:

  • Faculty of Business, Economics and Law: Alumni Friends of The University of Queensland Golden Jubilee Prize
  • Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology: Alumni Friends of The University of Queensland Golden Jubilee Prize
  • Faculty of Health and Behavioural Sciences: Alumni Friends of The University of Queensland Golden Jubilee Prize
  • Faculty of Medicine: Alumni Friends of The University of Queensland Golden Jubilee Prize: The Dr Konrad Hirschfield CBE Award
  • Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences: Alumni Friends of The University of Queensland Golden Jubilee Prize: Fisher Family Award
  • Faculty of Science: Alumni Friends of The University of Queensland Golden Jubilee Prize: The Lorna McCreadie Award
  • All-Institutes: Alumni Friends of The University of Queensland Golden Jubilee Prize: The Moffett Family Award
  • Wildcard entrant: Alumni Friends of The University of Queensland Golden Jubilee Prize

The winner of the UQ Final will also represent UQ at the Asia-Pacific 3MT competition.

Sponsors & Donors

The University of Queensland is grateful to the following sponsors and donors for their support of the 2017 UQ 3MT final.

UQ Wildcard Competition

The 3MT Wildcard competition brings together the People's Choice winners from each faculty and combined Institute finals to present their 3MT® again to a new audience, battling it out for one last opportunity to compete in the UQ final.

Date: Tuesday 22 August 2017, 2-3pm
Venue: AIBN (#75) Seminar Room
Time: 1:45pm registration, for 2pm start.
Following the competition an afternoon will be provided from 3-3:30pm.

*Audience registration information coming soon.

 

UQ School / Institute / Faculty Heats

Please refer to the below table for information on the 2017 UQ School, Institute and Faculty 3MT Events:
Faculty / School / Institute
Date / Time
Location
Contact

Faculty of Business, Economics and Law - FINAL

Mon 7 August, 2pm

Seminar Room 275, Global Change Institute

Andrea Martin / research@bel.uq.edu.au

School of Business

TBC

TBC

Julie Cooper / j.cooper@business.uq.edu.au

School of Economics

TBC

TBC

Professor Claudio Mezzetti / c.mezzetti@uq.edu.au

School of Law

TBC

TBC

Ruth Delaforce / r.delaforce@research.uq.edu.au

Faculty of Engineering, Architecture & Information Technology - FINAL

Wed 2 August

TBC

Kimberley Nunes / research@eait.uq.edu.au

School of Architecture

Wed 7 June

TBC

Laura Misiak / rhdstudentenquiries@itee.uq.edu.au

School of Chemical Engineering

Wed 12 June

TBC

June Nicholson / rhdadmin@chemeng.uq.edu.au

School of Civil Engineering

Thurs 6 July, 2pm

Sir Llew Edwards Bldg (#14), Terrace Room (lvl 6)

Selina Weller / s.weller@uq.edu.au

School of Information Technology & Electrical Engineering

Thurs 13 July

TBC

Laura Misiak / rhdstudentenquiries@itee.uq.edu.au 

School of Mechanical & Mining Engineering

TBC

TBC

Kristin Greer / enquiries@mechmining.uq.edu.au

Faculty of Health and Behavioural Sciences - FINAL

Thurs 3 August

TBC

Alisa Pratt / habs.research@uq.edu.au

School of Health & Rehabilitation Science

Thurs 20 July, 1pm

TBC

Hayley Sycz / rhdadmin.shrs@uq.edu.au

School of Human Movement and Nutrition Sciences

TBC

TBC

Sally Goodwin / hmns.rhd@uq.edu.au

School of Nursing, Midwifery & Social Work

TBC

TBC

Carmen McNaught / nmsw.research@uq.edu.au

School of Pharmacy

Wed 12 July

TBC

Myrtle Sahabandu and Felicity Lindberg research@pharmacy.uq.edu.au

School of Psychology

Friday 28 July, 11am

TBC

Alison Pike / rhdadmin@psy.uq.edu.au

Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences - FINAL

Wednesday 9 August

TBC

Justin Nicholls / research@hass.uq.edu.au

School of Education

TBC

TBC

Michelle Weston / rhdeducation@uq.edu.au

School of Communication & Arts

Wed 7 June

TBC

Angela Tuohy / rhdcommarts@uq.edu.au 

School of Historical & Philosophical Inquiry

TBC

TBC

Judy King / rhd-hapi@uq.edu.au

School of Languages & Cultures

TBC

TBC

Katrina Hume / postgrad.slccs@uq.edu.au

School of Music

Wed 7 June

TBC

Elizabeth Farrington / musicrhd@uq.edu.au

School of Political Science & International Studies

TBC

TBC

Marja Knuuttila / rhd.polsis@uq.edu.au

School of Social Science

TBC

TBC

Anne Dighton / pgsocialscience@uq.edu.au

Institute for Social Science Research

TBC

TBC

Lisa Pope / issrpgao@uq.edu.au

Faculty of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences - FINAL

TBC

TBC

Grace Raki / mbs.research@uq.edu.au

School of Biomedical Sciences

TBC

TBC

James Mather / med.rdh@uq.edu.au

School of Medicine

TBC

TBC

Maxine Wienert / med.rdh@uq.edu.au

Child Health Research Centre (CHRC) TBC TBC med.rdh@uq.edu.au

School of Public Health

TBC

TBC

Ali Bath / med.rdh@uq.edu.au

UQ Centre for Clinical Research (UQCCR) TBC TBC med.rdh@uq.edu.au

The University of Queensland Diamantina Institute

TBC

TBC

med.rdh@uq.edu.au

Faculty of Science - FINAL

TBC

TBC

Whitney Woods / w.woods@uq.edu.au

School of Agriculture & Food Sciences (St Lucia)

TBC

TBC

Kaye Hunt / safs_rhd_admin@uq.edu.au

School of Agriculture & Food Sciences (Gatton)

TBC

TBC

Keryn Eaton / safs_rhd_admin@uq.edu.au

School of Biological Sciences

TBC

TBC

Dr Vera Weisbecker / v.weisbecker@uq.edu.au

School of Chemistry & Molecular Bioscience

TBC

TBC

Abigail Downie / rhd@scmb.uq.edu.au

School of Earth and Environmental Sciences

TBC

TBC

Alex O'Keefe / rhd.sees@enquire.uq.edu.au

School of Mathematics & Physics

TBC

TBC

Murray Kane / rhd-smp@uq.edu.au 

School of Veterinary Science

TBC

TBC

Annette Winter / vet_rhd@uq.edu.au

Institutes - FINAL 

TBC

TBC

Jacq Ross-Hagebaum / postgrad@smi.uq.edu.au

Australian Institute for Bioengineering & Nanotechnology

TBC

TBC

Tony Miscamble / t.miscamble@uq.edu.au

Centre for Advanced Imaging (CAI)

TBC

TBC

Lorine Wilkinson / l.wilkinson@uq.edu.au

Institute for Molecular Bioscience

TBC

TBC

Amanda Carozzi / postgrad-office@imb.uq.edu.au

Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation

Monday 24 July, 10am

Qld Bioscience Precinct (#80), Large Seminar Room (3.142)

Rosa Armitage / QAAFI_RHD@uq.edu.au
https://qaafi.uq.edu.au/event/session/2576

Sustainable Minerals Institute

TBC

TBC

Tess Dobinson / postgrad@smi.uq.edu.au

Resources for UQ competitors