2017 University of Queensland Wildcard Competition

The 3MT Wildcard competition brings together the People's Choice winners from each faculty and combined Institute finals to present their 3MT® again to a new audience, battling it out for one last opportunity to compete in the UQ final.

Date: Tuesday 22 August 2017, 2-3pm
Venue: AIBN (#75) Seminar Room
Time: 1:45pm registration, for 2pm start.
Following the competition an afternoon will be provided from 3-3:30pm.

Audience Registration

2017 University of Queensland 3MT Final

Event details

Date Wednesday 13 September 2017
Location Customs House
399 Queen St,
Brisbane City QLD 4000

*Attendance is by invitation only, however this event will be livestreamed.

Prizes

The UQ Graduate School will award the following prizes at the 2017 UQ 3MT Final

  • Winner: $5000 research travel grant
  • Runner Up: $2000 research travel grant
  • People's Choice: $1000 research travel grant

In 2017, in celebration of the Alumni Friends Golden Jubilee, Alumni Friends are generously donating prizes to the value of $1,000 each for the 8 finalists competing in the 2017 UQ 3MT Final.  A summary of the prizes for each of the finalists are listed below:

  • Faculty of Business, Economics and Law: Alumni Friends of The University of Queensland Golden Jubilee Prize
  • Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology: Alumni Friends of The University of Queensland Golden Jubilee Prize
  • Faculty of Health and Behavioural Sciences: Alumni Friends of The University of Queensland Golden Jubilee Prize
  • Faculty of Medicine: Alumni Friends of The University of Queensland Golden Jubilee Prize: The Dr Konrad Hirschfeld CBE Award
  • Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences: Alumni Friends of The University of Queensland Golden Jubilee Prize: Fisher Family Award
  • Faculty of Science: Alumni Friends of The University of Queensland Golden Jubilee Prize: The Lorna McCreadie Award
  • All-Institutes: Alumni Friends of The University of Queensland Golden Jubilee Prize: The Moffett Family Award
  • Wildcard entrant: Alumni Friends of The University of Queensland Golden Jubilee Prize

The winner of the UQ Final will also represent UQ at the Asia-Pacific 3MT competition.

Sponsors & Donors

The University of Queensland is grateful to the following sponsors and donors for their support of the 2017 UQ 3MT final.

 

UQ School / Institute / Faculty Heats

Please refer to the below table for information on the 2017 UQ School, Institute and Faculty 3MT Events:
Faculty / School / Institute
Date / Time
Location
Contact to register or attend

Faculty of Business, Economics & Law - FINAL

Mon 7 August, 2pm

Seminar Room 275, Global Change Institute

Andrea Martin / research@bel.uq.edu.au

School of Business

Fri 7 July, 2pm

Level 1-Room 132, Sir Llew Edwards (#14)

Julie Cooper / j.cooper@business.uq.edu.au

School of Economics

Thurs 3 Aug, 10am

School of Economics Boardroom

Alys Hohnen / a.hohnen@uq.edu.au

School of Law

Fri 14 July, 12pm

Rm W353, TC Beirne School of Law Boardroom, Forgan Smith Building

Ruth Delaforce / r.delaforce@uq.edu.au

Faculty of Engineering, Architecture & Information Technology - FINAL [register to attend]

Wed 2 August, 10:30am

Advanced Engineering Building, Room 313A 

Kimberley Nunes / research@eait.uq.edu.au

School of Architecture

Wed 7 June

Zelman Cowen Building (51) - Rm 207

Laura Misiak / rhdstudentenquiries@itee.uq.edu.au

School of Chemical Engineering (including Advanced Water Management Centre)

Wed 12 July, 10am

AIBN Level 1 Seminar Room

June Nicholson / rhdadmin@chemeng.uq.edu.au

School of Civil Engineering

Thurs 6 July, 2pm

Sir Llew Edwards Bldg (#14), Terrace Room (lvl 6)

Selina Weller / s.weller@uq.edu.au

School of Information Technology & Electrical Engineering

Thurs 13 July, 11am

AEB Building 49 - Room 502

Laura Misiak / rhdstudentenquiries@itee.uq.edu.au 

School of Mechanical & Mining Engineering

Fri 30 June, 2pm

Hawken Engineering Bldg (50), N201

Kristin Greer / enquiries@mechmining.uq.edu.au

Faculty of Health & Behavioural Sciences - FINAL [register to attend]

Thurs 3 August, 10am

St. Leo’s Boardroom, St. Leo’s College (#36F), College Rd

Alisa Pratt / habs.research@uq.edu.au

School of Health & Rehabilitation Science

Thurs 20 July, 1pm

Therapies Building (84A), room 325

Hayley Sycz / rhdadmin.shrs@uq.edu.au

School of Human Movement & Nutrition Sciences

Fri 21 July, 12pm

Room 219, Building 26B

Sally Goodwin / hmns.rhd@uq.edu.au

School of Nursing, Midwifery & Social Work

Wed, 7 June

-

Carmen McNaught / nmsw.research@uq.edu.au

School of Pharmacy

Wed 12 July, 9am

PACE Auditorium

Myrtle Sahabandu and Felicity Lindberg research@pharmacy.uq.edu.au

School of Psychology

Frid 28 July, 11am

McElwain Building (24A), Room 204

Alison Pike / rhdadmin@psy.uq.edu.au

Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences - FINAL

Wed 9 Aug, 9:30am

Innes Room, Union College, 38 Upland Road, St Lucia Campus

Justin Nicholls / research@hass.uq.edu.au

School of Education

TBC

TBC

Michelle Weston / rhdeducation@uq.edu.au

School of Communication & Arts

Wed 7 June

Zelman Cowen Building (51) - Rm 207

Angela Tuohy / rhdcommarts@uq.edu.au 

School of Historical & Philosophical Inquiry

Fri 28 July, 10:30am

Forgan Smith, Room E302 

Judy King / rhd-hapi@uq.edu.au

School of Languages & Cultures

Wed 19 July, 10am

Room 209, Gordon Greenwood Building

Katrina Hume / postgrad.slccs@uq.edu.au

School of Music

Wed 7 June

Zelman Cowen Building (51) - Rm 207

Elizabeth Farrington / musicrhd@uq.edu.au

School of Political Science & International Studies

Fri 21 July, 10am

General Purpose North 3 (39A), Rm 537

Marja Knuuttila / rhd.polsis@uq.edu.au

School of Social Science

Mon 17 July, 10:30am

Michie Building, Level 4, Seminar Room 443

Anne Dighton / pgsocialscience@uq.edu.au

Institute for Social Science Research

Thurs 27 July, 2pm

Long Pocket, Cycad Bld - rm 201

Lisa Pope / issrpgao@uq.edu.au

Faculty of Medicine FINAL

Tues 11 July, 11am

ES Meyers Lecture Theatre, Mayne Medical School (#881), Herston

Maxine Wienert / med.rhd@uq.edu.au

Faculty of Medicine (South) 

Friday 30 June, 2pm

Physiology Lecture Theatre 63-360

James Mather / med.rdh@uq.edu.au

Faculty of Medicine (North) 

Thursday June 29, 1pm 

UQCCR Auditorium

Ali Bath / med.rdh@uq.edu.au

Faculty of Science - FINAL

Wed 2 Aug, 2pm

AIBN Seminar room

Whitney Woods / w.woods@uq.edu.au

School of Agriculture & Food Sciences
(St Lucia)

Tues 4 July, 10am

Bldg 82D - Room 301

Kaye Hunt / rhd.safs@enquire.uq.edu.au

School of Agriculture & Food Sciences (Gatton)

Mon 3 July, 10:30am

Bldg 8150- Room 53

Kaye Hunt / rhd.safs@enquire.uq.edu.au

School of Biological Sciences

Fri 28 July, 4pm

Goddard Building (8) - Rm 139

Dr Vera Weisbecker / v.weisbecker@uq.edu.au

School of Chemistry & Molecular Bioscience

TBC

TBC

Abigail Downie / rhd@scmb.uq.edu.au

School of Earth and Environmental Sciences

Mon 24 July, 9am

314/315 (Planning Studio), Steele Building

Alex O'Keefe / rhd.sees@enquire.uq.edu.au

School of Mathematics & Physics

Thurs 20 July, 4pm

Priestly Building (#67), Room 141

Murray Kane / rhd-smp@uq.edu.au 

School of Veterinary Science

Wed 19 July, 12pm

Gatton Campus, Animal Industries Building (8103-132)

Annette Winter / vet_rhd@uq.edu.au

Institutes - FINAL 

Thurs 3 Aug, 10am

Sir James Foots Building (47a), SMI Level 4 Seminar Room and Lounge

Jacq Ross-Hagebaum / postgrad@smi.uq.edu.au

Australian Institute for Bioengineering & Nanotechnology

Thurs 27 July, 2pm

AIBN Seminar Room

Tony Miscamble / t.miscamble@uq.edu.au

Centre for Advanced Imaging (CAI)

Fri 23 June, 3pm

CAI Seminar Room, Lvl 2, Building 57

Lorine Wilkinson / l.wilkinson@uq.edu.au

Institute for Molecular Bioscience

Mon 17 July

TBC

Amanda Carozzi / postgrad-office@imb.uq.edu.au

Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation

Monday 24 July, 10am

Qld Bioscience Precinct (#80), Large Seminar Room (3.142)

Rosa Armitage / QAAFI_RHD@uq.edu.au
https://qaafi.uq.edu.au/event/session/2576

Sustainable Minerals Institute

Thurs 13 July, 10am

Sir James Foots Building (47a), SMI Level 4 Seminar Room and Lounge

Tess Dobinson / postgrad@smi.uq.edu.au

Resources for UQ competitors

 

Past UQ finalists

Past UQ 3MT finalists can be viewed here